WCC Tournament all set for Las Vegas 

After finishing up the regular season Saturday, the pairings are set for the West Coast Conference Tournament at Orleans Arena in Las Vegas. And the USF men’s and women’s basketball teams play the same school in their tournament openers.

The USF men, who finished in a three-way tie for sixth place in the WCC at 7-11, are seeded eighth and take a 13-17 record into Friday’s game against ninth-seeded Pacific (13-17). The winner faces top-seeded and third-ranked Gonzaga in Saturday’s quarterfinals.

The USF women, who finished sixth in the WCC at 8-10, take a 17-12 record into Thursday’s quarterfinal game against third-seeded Pacific (21-8). The winner will play either second-seeded San Diego, seventh-seeded Santa Clara or 10th-seeded Portland in Monday’s semifinals.

West Coast Conference Tournament

At Orleans Arena, Las Vegas

MEN

Friday’s first-round games

    No. 8 USF vs. No. 9 Pacific, 6 p.m. ((BYUtv, TheW.tv)

      No. 7 Santa Clara vs. No. 10 Loyola Marymount, 8 p.m. (BYUtv, TheW.tv)

      Saturday’s quarterfinal games

        No. 3 St. Mary’s vs. No 6 Portland, 12 p.m. (CSN California, BYUtv, TheW.tv)

          No. 4 Pepperdine vs. No. 5 San Diego, 2 p.m. (CSN California, BYUtv, TheW.tv)

            No. 1 Gonzaga vs. USF-Pacific winner, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)

              No. 2 BYU vs. Santa Clara-Loyola Marymount winner, 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

              MONDAY’S SEMIFINAL GAMES

                Gonzaga-USF-Pacific winner vs. Pepperdine-San Diego winner, 6 p.m. (ESPN)

                  BYU-Santa Clara-Loyola Marymount winner vs. St. Mary’s Portland winner, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

                  TUESDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

                    Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (ESPN)

                    WOMEN

                    Thursday’s games

                      First round: No. 8 Loyola Marymount vs. No. 9 Pepperdine, noon (BYUtv, TheW.tv)

                        First round: No. 7 Santa Clara vs. No. 10 Portland, 2 p.m. (BYUtv, TheW.tv)

                          Quarterfinal: No. 3 Pacific vs. No. 6 USF, 6 p.m. (BYUtv, TheW.tv)

                            Quarterfinal: No. 4 St. Mary’s vs. No. 5 BYU, 8 p.m. (BYUtv, TheW.tv)

                            Friday’s quarterfinal games

                              No. 1 Gonzaga vs. Loyola Marymount-Pepperdine winner, 12 p.m. (BYUtv, TheW.tv)

                                No. 2 San Diego vs. Santa Clara-Portland winner, 2 p.m. (BYUtv, TheW.tv)

                                Monday’s semifinal games

                                  Gonzaga-Loyola Marymount-Pepperdine winner vs. St. Mary’s-BYU winner, noon (BYUtv, TheW.tv)

                                    San Diego-Santa Clara-Portland winner vs. Pacific-USF winner, 2 p.m. (BYUtv, TheW.tv)

                                    Tuesday’s championship game

                                      Semifinal winners, 1 p.m. (ESPNU)

                                      About The Author

                                      Staff Report

                                      Staff Report

                                      Bio:
                                      A daily newspaper covering San Francisco, San Mateo County and serving Alameda, Marin and Santa Clara counties.
                                      Pin It
                                      Favorite

                                      More by Staff Report

                                      Latest in College Sports

                                      © 2018 The San Francisco Examiner

                                      Website powered by Foundation