Park, University surge past Lick-Wilmerding 

Confidence wasn’t an issue for Brian Park and, as it turns out neither was scoring.

The University senior had 11 of his team’s final 15 points as the Red Devils (19-6, 8-3) moved into a three-way tie for first place in the Bay Counties League West with a 69-64 road win at Lick-Wilmerding on Thursday.

Park’s first points during the sequence came on a putback with 3 minutes, 29 seconds left in the fourth quarter, giving University a 56-54 lead after the Tigers (17-7, 7-4) had erased a nine-point second-half deficit to briefly go ahead early in the period.

"I know it’s going to sound cocky, but when I have it going, I don’t think anyone can stop me," said Park, who finished with a game-high 28 points. "I knew we needed a little push and wanted to take it to the basket and try to make some plays."

University can clinch at least a share of the regular-season title with a win Saturday at 5 p.m. against Marin Academy (17-6, 8-3) at War Memorial Gymnasium. Stuart Hall (15-10, 8-3) is the other first-place team and hosts Urban on Saturday.

Marcus Wells led Lick with 23 points and 11 rebounds.

Stuart Hall 60, Marin Academy 55

Winslow Hicks scored 15 of his 24 points in the second half and the Knights (15-10, 8-3) beat the Wildcats (17-6, 8-3) for their sixth straight division win.

The senior forward was fouled while making a twisting layup with 3 minutes remaining in the fourth quarter and knocked down the free throw to give Stuart Hall a 53-52 lead, then hit both ends of a 1-and-1 with 25 seconds left to put theKnights up 58-55. Stuart Hall’s defense forced a missed 3-pointer on the ensuing Marin Academy possession and sophomore Frank Duncan (15 points) drained two foul shots with 4 seconds left to provide the final margin.

"We know in this league it’s all about who’s hot going into the playoffs, and we feel like we’re building some momentum," Hicks said. "This was a real big win for us."

Matt Elliser

SMALL SCHOOLS BRIDGE LEAGUE

Orinda Academy 41, Jewish Community 22

ORINDA — The Wolves (5-16, 4-9) tried to slow the game down but were unable to get their offense going in falling to the Eagles. The Wolves open SSBL tournament play Monday in Sonoma, likely as the

No. 7 seed in the 5 p.m. game.

— Staff report

Girls

BAY COUNTIES LEAGUE WEST

Urban 67, Drew 46

Shaunre’ Clendinen scored 23 points as the Blues (17-7, 11-0), already with the tournament No. 1 seed in hand, bounced the host Dragons (5-17, 1-10).

— Staff report

BAY COUNTIES LEAGUE CENTRAL

Gateway 47, Leadership 45

Adela Salazar-Poss had 15 points and Aisha Esa’s defense forced an errant Leadership 3-pointer at the buzzer as the Gators (16-7, 8-3) beat the Griffin (12-15, 7-4) to clinch the second seed entering the league tournament.

— Staff report

Boys

BAY COUNTIES LEAGUE WEST

University 69,

Lick-Wilmerding 64

UNIVERSITY (19-6, 8-3)

Sam Shapiro 6, Dylan Leong 3, Shimon Lin 6, Logan Shaffer 3, Evan Saunders 8, Justin Baker-Rhett 2, Noah Springwater 5, Jonathon Williams 4, Brian Park 28, Nick Blum 4. Total 69.

LICK-WILMERDING (17-7, 7-4)

Andrew Manansala 11, Ben Cohn 2, Josh Herzstein 2, Marcus Wells 23, Andrew Ahn 8, Matt Wittlin 6, Max Blachman-Gentile 2, Eli Gross 7. Total 64.

University 17 15 18 19 — 69

Lick-Wilmerding 18 13 13 20 — 64

3-pointers: U—Park 2, Saunders 2, Shapiro 2, Leong 1, Springwater 1. LW—Gross 1, Manansala 1. Rebounding leader: U—Lin 5. LW—Wells 11. Assists leader: U—Lin 5. LW—Wells 3.

Stuart Hall 60,

Marin Academy 55

MARIN ACADEMY (17-6, 8-3)

Kyle Johanson 5, David Oseroff 10, Dan Brayton 6, Patrick Ebke 1, Merlin Edwards 7, Mason Roberts 18, Andrew Klein 8. Total 55.

STUART HALL (15-10, 8-3)

Aeon Wong 2, Justin Cano 2, Winslow Hicks 24, Joe Hurd 2, Frank Duncan 15, John Bickle 15. Total 60.

Marin Academy 11 15 17 12 — 55

Stuart Hall 9 22 17 12 — 60

3-pointers: MA—Brayton 2, Oseroff 2, Edwards 1, Johanson 1. SH—Hicks 4, Bickle 1, Duncan 1.

SMALL SCHOOLS BRIDGE LEAGUE

Orinda Academy 41,

Jewish Comm. 22

JEWISH COMMUNITY (5-16, 4-9)

Jason Lerman 8, Jake Sklar 6, Pavel Krylov 6, Josh Steinberger 2. Total 22.

ORINDA ACADEMY (11-9, 7-5)

Names not available. Total 41.

Jewish Comm. 2 2 7 11 — 22

Orinda Academy 7 12 8 14 — 41

3-pointers: JC—Sklar 1. OA—None.

Girls

BAY COUNTIES LEAGUE WEST

Urban 67,

Drew 46

URBAN (17-7, 11-0)

Shaunre’ Clendinen 23, Rachael Pecota 19, Anneli Eddy 10, Jen Marquez 15. Total 67.

DREW (5-17, 1-10)

Jamie Peraza 16, Claire Ishizaki 10, Chelsea Schoenberg 9, Tanisha Wills 5, Megan Timpane 3, Emily Townsend 2, Zoe Lockard 1. Total 46.

Urban 14 18 19 16 — 67

Drew 7 13 16 10 — 46

3-pointers: U—Clendinen 5, Pecota 2, Marquez 3. D—Peraza 4, Wills 1, Ishizaki 2.

Gateway 47,

Leadership 45

LEADERSHIP (12-15, 7-4)

Brittney Kelley 19, Sofia Sanchez 15, Elena Puccetti 6, Rosanna Bastidas 1, Damina Bellot 4, Adriana Martinez 1. Total 45.

GATEWAY (16-7, 8-3)

Adela Salazar-Poss 15, Aisha Esa 9, Lauren Chinn 8, Kelly Crotti 6, Sarah Colen 5, Marina Antonio 4. Total 47.

Leadership 9 17 15 6 — 45

Gateway 17 10 12 8 — 47

3-pointers: G—Salazar-Poss 2, Esa 1. L—Sanchez 2. Rebounding leader: G—Salazar-Poss 12. Assists leader: G—Esa 4.

About The Author

Staff Report

Staff Report

Bio:
A daily newspaper covering San Francisco, San Mateo County and serving Alameda, Marin and Santa Clara counties.
Pin It
Favorite

Speaking of Sports

More by Staff Report

Latest in Other Sports

Wednesday, Feb 21, 2018

Videos

Most Popular Stories

© 2018 The San Francisco Examiner

Website powered by Foundation